Nominations announced for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2021

Company News November 3, 2021

The nominations for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2021, sponsored by Apple TV+, have been announced.

The winners will be revealed on Monday 22nd November, at the London Hilton on Park Lane.

Across the 29 competitive categories, BBC One leads the way with 21 nominations, including four for its hit drama His Dark Materials, produced by Bad Wolf for BBC One and HBO, and three for Mammoth Screen’s The Serpent. Channel 4 gathered 10 nods, five of which are for Working Title Television’s We Are Lady Parts across a range of categories including the Casting Award which is now in its second year. Other nominees for that category include ITV’s The Pembrokeshire Murders and BBC Two and HBO’s Industry.

Welcoming entries from both broadcasters and individual crafts people, the awards celebrate excellence in broadcast television and aim to recognise the huge variety of skills and processes involved in programme making.

Chair of the Awards, Ade Rawcliffe, said: “The shortlist of nominees is a testament to the unique, genre-defining programming that has been made in the UK over the past year and the talented crafts people in our industry. The juries have once again had their work cut out for them and we are very much looking forward to coming together to celebrate all the nominees and crown the winners later this month.”

For more information please click here.

Please see below the full list of nominations:

Casting Award

  • Aisha Bywaters We Are Lady Parts Working Title Television, which is part of NBCUniversal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group for Channel 4
  • Louise Cross The Pembrokeshire Murders World Productions for ITV
  • Julie Harkin & Rae Hendrie Industry Bad Wolf for BBC Two & HBO

 

Costume Design – Drama

  • Caroline McCall His Dark Materials Bad Wolf for BBC One & HBO
  • Rachel Walsh The Serpent Mammoth Screen for BBC One
  • Susie Coulthard Brave New World UCP, a division of Universal Studio Group; Amblin Television for Sky One

 

Costume Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Yves Barre Inside No. 9 (Series 6) BBC Studios for BBC Two
  • Tim Simpson, Daniel Nettleton, Claire Horton & Derek McLean The Masked Singer 2 Bandicoot Scotland for ITV
  • Yves Barre Urban Myths: Les Dawson’s Parisienne Adventure Red Production Company for Sky Arts

 

Design – Programme Content Sequences

  • Revenant Flooded Tombs of the Nile National Geographic
  • Bigger Bang VFX Searching for Secrets Co-Produced by Bigger Bang and Saloon Media in association with Blue Ant Media for Smithsonian Channel
  • Miles Donovan, Pete Mellor & Chris Sayer 911: Inside the President’s War Room Wish / Art Films for BBC One and Apple TV+

 

Design – Titles

  • Revenant Inside America’s Secret Missions National Geographic
  • Peter Anderson Studio Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse Hartswood Films for Sky One
  • Liquid TV Murder They Hope Shiny Button for UKTV

 

Design – Trails & Packaging

  • Ceri Sampson Sky History Idents Sky Creative for Sky History
  • Claire Grey, Devon Short & Jon Turner Woman’s Hour – Expect the Unexpected Kilogramme for BBC Creative
  • Sky Creative, Adam Wells, gotgotneed, Coffee & TV Lions Series: South Africa 2021 Sky Creative / gotgotneed / Coffee & TV for Sky Sports

 

Director – Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy

  • Ella Jones Back to Life (Series 2) Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three in association with Showtime & All3Media International
  • Tom Kingsley Ghosts Monumental Television / Them There for BBC One
  • Luke Snellin Feel Good Objective Fiction for Netflix

 

Director – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

  • Deeyah Khan America’s War on Abortion (Exposure) Fuuse Films for ITV
  • Benedict Sanderson The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime Minnow Films for BBC Two
  • Adam Wishart 911: Inside the President’s War Room Wish / Art Films for BBC One and Apple TV+

 

Director – Drama

  • Steve McQueen Small Axe Turbine Studios / Lammas Park for BBC One
  • Lewis Arnold Time BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Peter Hoar It’s A Sin RED Production Company for Channel 4 and HBO Max in association with All3Media International

 

Director Multicamera

  • Julia Knowles, Nikki Parsons, Helen Scott & Simon Staffurth The Funeral of HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Bridget Caldwell The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Paul Dugdale Glastonbury Festival: Live at Worthy Farm Driift / BBC Studios Productions for BBC

 

Editing – Documentary/Factual

  • Sam Bergson, Brad Manning & Otto Burnham The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime Minnow Films for BBC Two
  • Eddie Haselden Doctors of War: Saving Lives ITN Productions for Channel 5
  • Brett Irwin & Esther Gimenez Uprising Rogan Productions / Lammas Park / Turnbine Studios for BBC One

 

Editing – Drama

  • Sarah Brewerton It’s A Sin RED Production Company for Channel 4 and HBO Max in association with All3Media International
  • Daniel Roberts The Third Day: Summer (Episode 3) Sky Studios/Plan B Entertainment / Punchdrunk / HBO for Sky Atlantic
  • Sacha Szwarc Time BBC Studios for BBC One

 

Editing – Entertainment and Comedy

  • Mike Holliday & Will Peverett Ghosts Monumental Television / Them There for BBC One
  • Robbie Morrison We Are Lady Parts Working Title Television, which is part of NBCUniversal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group for Channel 4
  • Steve Ackroyd Frank of Ireland A Merman Television production for Channel 4 and Amazon Studios

 

Editing – Sport

  • Mike Osborn, Kevin Evans & Liam Scarlino BT Sport Champions League Final 2021 – Closing Music Sequence with London Grammar BT Sport
  • Nicholas Perry & Tom Butt BBC Sport 2020 Tokyo Closer BBC Sport
  • The Whisper Production Team Top Gun: Maverick Promo for The British Grand Prix: C4F1 Whisper for Channel 4

 

Effects

  • Thomas Horton, Josie Henwood, Scott Pritchard & Alex Maldonado Brave New World UCP, a division of Universal Studio Group; Amblin Television for Sky One
  • Vine VFX The Serpent Mammoth Screen for BBC One
  • Effects Team His Dark Materials Bad Wolf for BBC One & HBO

 

Lighting for Multicamera

  • Gurdip Mahal The Ranganation (Series 3) Zeppotron for BBC Two
  • Chris Rigby Jools’ Annual Hootenanny BBC Studios for BBC Two
  • Chris Rigby The Graham Norton Show SoTv for BBC One

 

Make Up Design – Drama

  • Jacqueline Fowler His Dark Materials Bad Wolf for BBC One & HBO
  • Make Up Team The Watch BBC Studios for BBC Two
  • Nora Robertson Stephen Hat Trick Mercurio Television (HTM Television) for ITV

 

Make Up Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Nicola Coleman Famalam (Series 3) BBC Studios for BBC Three
  • Claire Carter We Are Lady Parts Working Title Television, which is part of NBCUniversal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group for Channel 4

 

Multicamera Work

  • Camera Team SAS Who Dares Wins (Series 6) Minnow Films for C4
  • Chris Miller The Ranganation (Series 3) Zeppotron for BBC Two
  • Driift, Paul Dugdale & Camera Team Glastonbury Festival Presents: Live At Worthy Farm Driift, BBC Studios Productions for BBC

 

Music – Original Score

  • Matthew Herbert The Beast Must Die New Regency Television International & Scott Free for BritBox UK
  • Harry Escott Uprising Rogan Productions / Lammas Park / Turnbine Studios for BBC One
  • Cristobal Tapia de Veer The Third Day: Summer Sky Studios / Plan B Entertainment / Punchdrunk / HBO for Sky Atlantic

 

Music – Original Title

  • Darren Francis Devil Among Us October Films for Investigation Discovery
  • Matthew Herbert The Beast Must Die New Regency Television International & Scott Free for BritBox UK
  • Carly Paradis The Pembrokeshire Murders World Productions for ITV

 

Photography – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

  • The Camera Team The Year Earth Changed BBC Studios Natural History Unit for Apple TV+
  • Mark Davey ITV News at Ten ITN for ITV News
  • Daniel Dewsbury & Patrick Smith Ian Wright: Home Truths Brook Lapping for BBC One

 

Photography – Drama & Comedy

  • Diana Olifirova We Are Lady Parts Working Title Television, which is part of NBCUniversal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group for Channel 4
  • Milos Moore Industry Bad Wolf for BBC Two & HBO
  • Adam Etherington A Discovery of Witches Bad Wolf for Sky One

 

Picture Enhancement

  • Nulight Studios, Adam Inglis & Tom Payne Earth at Night in Colour Offspring Films in association with Apple for Apple TV+
  • Perry Gibbs The Serpent Mammoth Screen for BBC One
  • Dan Gill 9/11: Inside the President’s War Room Devon Atlantic, Wish / Art Films for BBC One

 

Production Design – Drama

  • Jacqueline Smith All Creatures Great and Small Playground Television UK for Channel 5 and Masterpiece
  • Luana Hanson It’s A Sin RED Production Company for Channel 4 and HBO Max in association with All3Media International
  • Joel Collins His Dark Materials Bad Wolf for BBC One & HBO

 

Production Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Felicity Hickson Delia Derbyshire: The Myths and the Legendary Tapes Anti-Worlds Film & Television for BBC Four
  • Patrick Watson Apocalypse Wow Tuesday’s Child for ITV2
  • Simon Walker We Are Lady Parts Working Title Television, which is part of NBCUniversal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group for Channel 4

 

Sound – Drama

  • Sound Team The Spanish Princess: Part 2 Playground / New Pictures for Starzplay
  • Nigel Albermaniche,  Niv Adiri & Jules Wood The Third Day Sky Studios / Plan B Entertainment / Punchdrunk / HBO for Sky Atlantic
  • Tom Corbett, Oscar Crowe, Darren McQuade & Ivor Talbot Worzel Gummidge Saucy Nancy Leopard Pictures for BBC One

 

Sound – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans & Hugh Dwan Formula 1: Drive to Survive, (Series 3) Box to Box Films for Netflix
  • Kate Hopkins, Graham Wild & Paul Ackerman Earth at Night in Colour Offspring Films in association with Apple for Apple TV+
  • Sound Team Life in a Day 2020 RSA Films, Flying Object for YouTube